Thursday, June 13, 2013

So, being impatient is a bad idea

So I am working on a display board, and I was gonna wait until it was mostly done before posting any pictures.  Mostly done came yesterday, and I got done using about $40 worth of pigments to make the dirt look real.  I was sooooooo excited that I instantly wanted to Matte Varnish it.  One problem: I forgot to let all the pigment sealer dry.  Do yeah, this disgusting mess above is what happened afterwards.  Yay me.  Back to buying more pigment and starting over.